brain_esni.jpg
  • 14th ISNI Congress

    14th International Congress of Neuroimmunology
    2nd Global Schools of Neuroimmunology Pre-Course

    August 27-31, 2018 - Brisbane, Australia

    Read more ...  
  • ASNI Charlottesville 2017

    2nd Americas School of Neuroimmunology

    October 3-6, 2017 - Charlottesville (VA), USA

    Read more ...  
  • ISNI SESSION - AAI 2017

    ISNI Session at the Immunology 2017 meeting

    Date: Monday, May 15, 2017
    Time: 10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

     
  • Registration and Abstract Submission

    Registration and Abstract Submission to the XXVI AINI Congress and 16th ESNI Course is open. Check it out here

     
  • Regeneration

    November 16-18, 2017, Milan Italy

    Read more ...  

Stockholm

1st ESNI Course

13-16 September 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY ONE

Chairs: L. Adorini and N. Scolding

INFLAMMATION

08.45-09.00 Introductory remarks
09.00-09.40 Interplay between primary and secondary inflammatory cytokines
(S. Sozzani)
09.50-10.30 Apoptosis and necrosis in the immune response (A. Grandien)
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.40 Innate response: NK cells (K. Karre)
11.50-12.30 Virus-induced inflammatory responses (M. G. Von Herrath)
12.40-15.00 Lunch
15.00-15.40 Trafficking and inflammation in the CNS (H. Lassmann)
15.50-16.30 Chemokines in EAE/MS (R. M. Ransohoff)
16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-17.40 The role of inflammation in neurodegenerative disorders (F. Piehl)
17.50-18.30 Is there inflammation at the neuromuscular junction? (A. Vincent)

DAY TWO

Chairs: N. Gilhus and C. Linington

IMMUNOREGULATION

09.00-09.40 Mechanisms of tolerance to self and of its breakdown in autoimmune diseases (J. F. Bach)
09.50-10.30 Th1-Th2 immune response and its regulation (J. Andersson)
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.40 Regulatory T cells (E. E. Sercarz)
11.50-12.30 Folding and degradation of proteins synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum (R. Sitia)
12.40-15.00 Lunch
15.00-15.40 Regulation of the immune response in the brain (H. Wekerle)
15.50-16.30 The Th1 vs. Th2 paradigm in EAE/MS (J. J. Lafaille)
16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-17.40 Paraneoplastic disorders affecting the peripheral and central nervous system (C. Vedeler)
17.50-18.30 Relevant and irrelevant antibodies in peripheral nerve disorders (H. Willison)

DAY THREE

Chairs: G. Comi and X. Montalban

IMMUNOTHERAPY

09.00-09.40 Strategies for selective immunosuppression (L. Adorini)
09.50-10.30 Immunoregulatory effects of steroids (E. Arzt)
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.40 T cell targeting and antigen-driven immunotherapies (A. Miller)
11.50-12.30 Immunomodulatory gene therapy in demyelinating disorders (G. Martino)
12.40-15.00 Lunch
15.00-15.40 Thymectomy in neurological autoimmune diseases; does it work and if so why? (N. Gilhus)
15.50-16.30 IvIg in neuromuscular and PNS disorders (P.A. van Doorm)
16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-17.40 MMPs as target molecules in immuno-mediated diseases of the CNS and PNS (B. Kieseier)
17.50-18.30 The logic of immunointervention: the combination therapies in CNS and PNS disorders (O. Neuhaus)

DAY FOUR

Chairs: R. Weissert and G. Ebers

GENETICS

09.00-09.40 Principles for genetic analysis of complex diseases in animals (H. Luthman)
09.50-10.30 The non-MHC genetics of experimental autoimmune diseases (R. Holmdahl)
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.40 Polygenic influences-epistatic interactions, speed congenics (E. Wakeland)
11.50-12.30 The role of MHC influences in experimental autoimmune disease (E. Wallstrom)
12.40-15.00 Lunch
15.00-15.40 The non MHC genetics of rat neuroinflammation: MOG-EAE-neurodegeneration (T. Olsson)
15.50-16.30 The genetics of MS (A. Compston)
16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-17.40 The MHC/HLA (J. Hillert)
17.50-18.30 Experimental approaches to examine the DR2 influence on MS (L. Fugger)
18.30-18.45 Concluding Remarks

Organizing Committee

  • Luciano Adorini (Italy)
  • Nils E. Gilhus (Norway)
  • Gianvito Martino (Italy)
  • Ariel Miller (Israle)
  • Tomas Olsson - Local Organizer (Sweden)

Speakers and Chairs

  • Luciano Adorini (Italy)
  • Jan Andersson (Sweden)
  • Eduardo Arzt (Argentina)
  • Jean-Francois Bach (France)
  • Giancarlo Comi (Italy)
  • Alastair Compston (UK)
  • George Ebers (UK)
  • Lars Fugger (Denmark)
  • Nils E. Gilhus (Norway)
  • Alf Grandien (Sweden)
  • Jan Hillert (Sweden)
  • Rikard Holmdahl (Sweden)
  • Klas Karre (Sweden)
  • Bernd Kieseier (Austria)
  • Juan J. Lafaille (USA)
  • Hand Lassmann (Austria)
  • Christopher Linington (UK)
  • Holger Luthman (Sweden)
  • Gianvito Martino (Italy)
  • Ariel Miller (Israel)
  • Xavier Montalban (Sapin)
  • Oliver Neuhaus (Germany)
  • Tomas Olsson (Sweden)
  • Fredrik Piehl (Sweden)
  • Richard Ransohoff (USA)
  • Neil Scolding (UK)
  • Eli E. Sercarz (USA)
  • Roberto Sitia (Italy)
  • Silvano Sozzani (Italy)
  • Pieter Anton van Doorm (the Netherlands)
  • Christian Vederler (Norway)
  • Angela Vincent (UK)
  • Matthias G. von Herrath (USA)
  • Edward Wakeland (USA)
  • Erik Wallstrom (Sweden)
  • Robert Weissert (Germany)
  • Hartmut Wekerle (Germany)
  • Hugh J. Willison (UK)

Joomla Template by Joomla51.com