brain_esni.jpg
  • 14th ISNI Congress

    14th International Congress of Neuroimmunology
    2nd Global Schools of Neuroimmunology Pre-Course

    August 27-31, 2018 - Brisbane, Australia

    Read more ...  
  • ASNI Charlottesville 2017

    2nd Americas School of Neuroimmunology

    October 3-6, 2017 - Charlottesville (VA), USA

    Read more ...  
  • ISNI SESSION - AAI 2017

    ISNI Session at the Immunology 2017 meeting

    Date: Monday, May 15, 2017
    Time: 10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

     
  • Registration and Abstract Submission

    Registration and Abstract Submission to the XXVI AINI Congress and 16th ESNI Course is open. Check it out here

     
  • Regeneration

    November 16-18, 2017, Milan Italy

    Read more ...  

Stockholm7th Esni Course
20-23 September 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program DAY ONE

Chairs: A. Coles - A. Vincent

Basic Principles of Immunology

09.00 - 09.45 The lymphatics in immunity
(D. Jackson)
09.45 - 10.30 Structure and function of the blood brain barrier
(J. Abbott)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 Antigen presentation and leukocyte activation in the CNS
(D. Male)
11.45 - 12.30 Have we forgotten about complement? (P. Morgan)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch with the experts

Basic Principles of Neuroscience

14.00 - 14.45 Functional imaging of the human brains
(I. Tracey)
14.45 - 15.30 Sleep and Circadian Rhythms: Health,
Wealth and Immune Dysfunction (R. Foster)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.45 What can you do with animal models?
Imaging inflammation (N. Sibson)
16.45 - 17.30 Phenotyping the mouse: a video overview
of models of rodent behaviour (R. Deacon)


DAY TWO

Chair: T. Olsson - L. Probert

Inflammation in neuroimmunology: basic mechanisms

09.00 - 09.45 Functional epistasis in the MHC locus
(L. Fugger)
09.45 - 10.30 From disease to genes to therapy -
following an oxidation path (R. Holmdahl)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 Myelin interactions (K. Nave)
11.45 - 12.30 Genes influencing experimental neuroinflammation
and neurodegeneration (M. Jagodic)
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch with the experts

Inflammation in neuroimmunology: applied research

14.00 - 14.45 The role of cytotoxic T cells (R. Liblau)
14.45 - 15.30 Microglia-axon interactions (H. Neumann)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.45 Protective neuroinflammatory signalling pathways
(U. Eisel)
16.45 - 17.30

CNS lymphoid microenvironments

and therapy of neuroinflammatory diseases (F. Aloisi)

Day 2 has been organized in cooperation with
the European Union FP6 Integrated Project NeuroproMiSe (www.neuropromise.eu)
All chairs and speakers of Day 2 are partners of the NeuroproMiSe Consortium

Organizing Committee

  • Rogier Hintzen(The Netherlands)
  • Gianvito Martino(Italy)
  • Tomas Olsson(Sweden)
  • Lesley Probert(Greece)
  • Angela Vincent(local organizer, UK)
  • Hugh Willison(local organizer, UK)

Chairs and Speakers

  • Abbot, Joan (United Kingdom)
  • Aloisi, Francesca (Italy)
  • Coles, Alastair (United Kingdom)
  • Deacon, Rob (United Kingdom)
  • Eisel, Ulrich (The Netherlands)
  • Foster, Russel (United Kingdom)
  • Franklin, Robin (United Kingdom)
  • Fugger, Lars (United Kingdom)
  • Hintzen, Rogier (The Netherlands)
  • Holmdahl, Rikard (Sweden)
  • Huizinga, Tom (The Netherlands)
  • Jackson, David (United Kingdom)
  • Jagodic, Maja (Sweden)
  • Johansson, Clas (Sweden)
  • Karussis, Dimitrios (Israel)
  • Liblau, Roland (France)
  • Male, David (United Kingdom)
  • Martin, Roland (Germany)
  • Martino, Gianvito (Italy)
  • Minger, Stephen (United Kingdom)
  • Morgan, Paul (United KIndom)
  • Nave, Klaus (Germany)
  • Neumann, Harald (Germany)
  • Olsson, Tomas (Sweden)
  • Perry, Hugh (United Kingdom)
  • Probert, Lesley (Greece)
  • Schwartz, Michal (Israel)
  • Sibson, Niki (United Kingdom)
  • Smith, Kenneth (United Kingdom)
  • Tracey, Irene (United Kingdom)
  • Uccelli, Antonio (Italy)
  • Van-Evercooren, Anne (France)
  • Vincent, Angela (United Kingdom)
  • Waldmann, Herman (United Kingdom)
  • Willison, Hugh (United Kingdom)
Joomla Template by Joomla51.com